Tuesday, 29 January 2013

17 colors names


Basic Color Names

HTML officially recognizes 17 color names. To clarify, there are 17 color names specified in the CSS 2.1 specification. The color names in the following table are the HTML color names as recognized by the CSS 2.1 specification.

Color NameHex Code
RGB
Decimal Code
RGB
Maroon800000128,0,0
RedFF0000255,0,0
OrangeFFA500255,165,0
YellowFFFF00255,255,0
Olive808000128,128,0
Green0080000,128,0

Color NameHex Code
RGB
Decimal Code
RGB
Purple800080128,0,128
FuchsiaFF00FF255,0,255
Lime00FF000,255,0
Teal0080800,128,128
Aqua00FFFF0,255,255
Blue0000FF0,0,255



Color NameHex Code
RGB
Decimal Code
RGB
Navy0000800,0,128
Black0000000,0,0
Gray808080128,128,128
SilverC0C0C0192,192,192
WhiteFFFFFF255,255,255